Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

INFORMATION ON THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA
(Articles 13 and 14 EU Reg. 2016/679 and Legislative Decree 196/2003 et seq.)

Dear User,

Below we provide you with some information that we need to bring to your attention, not only in order to comply with legal obligations, but also because transparency and fairness towards the persons concerned is a fundamental part of our activity.

This information notice describes how the personal data of users consulting this website, which can be accessed electronically at www.esu.pd.it, are processed.

This information does not concern other sites, pages or online services that can be reached via hypertext links that may be published on the site but refer to resources outside this domain.

Data controllerThe Data Controller (the subject who decides the purposes and methods of processing of your personal data) is E.S.U. DI PADOVA – AZIENDA REGIONALE PER IL DIRITTO ALLO STUDIO UNIVERSITARIO.

VAT/F.C.: 00815750286
Head office: Via San Francesco, 122 35121 Padova (PD)
Telephone: 049 82 35 611
E-mail: esu@esu.pd.it

For processing operations that include the publication of content in social networks, the Controller has concluded standard co-ownership agreements with the owners of the social platforms.
DPO The Data Protection Officer (DPO) can be contacted at the following numbers:

E-mail:
dpo@esu.pd.it

PEC: dataprotectionofficer@pec.it                                                                 
Data categoriesData relating to the provision of an electronic communication service: traffic data, Internet browsing data, IP addresses or domain names of the computers used by users connecting to the site;
time of the request;
method used to submit the request to the server;
numeric code indicating the status of the response given by the server (successful, error, etc.);
other parameters relating to the operating system and browser used by the user;
Personal and contact details;
Access and authentication data;
Any other data that may be voluntarily provided by the user to the Controller
Data SourcePersonal data is collected from the data subject during navigation (see also cookie table) or through communications sent by the data subject and/or publicly accessible sources, e.g. social networks.
ContributionFailure to provide compulsory data may lead to legal and contractual consequences. Failure to provide optional data may result in the processing being impossible or only partially carried out. Therefore, in the event of failure to provide data, the data subject may not obtain the expected result or may only obtain it partially.

Treatments

Your personal data are collected and processed, by automated, semi-automated and non-automated means, as specified below:

Purpose      Legal basis    Preservation*

Enable full use of the website functionalities
Pre-contractual or contractual measures (performing the requested service or performance)The duration is related to the individual cookie and can be found in the relevant notice
Managing data protection requirementsFulfilling a legal obligationFor the time strictly necessary to implement the purpose
Prevent and/or detect any abuse and defend the rights and interests of the ControllerPerformance of a task in the public interest or connected with the exercise of official authorityThe data will be retained as long as the data controller has an interest in exercising its right or interest
Management and maintenance of network and information systemsPerformance of a task in the public interest or connected with the exercise of official authority2 years from the year of termination 18 months with regard to system administrator obligations

* In addition to the time required for the accrual of prescriptive periods in relation to reciprocal rights and the retention time of backups

Data Communication  Your data may be communicated exclusively for technical and operational requirements strictly related to the above-mentioned purposes, to subjects who process the data under the authority of the data controller, appointed as authorised processors pursuant to Art. 29 of EU Reg. 2016/679, to subjects who process the data on behalf of the data controller, appointed as data processors pursuant to Art. 28 of EU Reg. 2016/679, as well as to public entities with respect to which there is a legal obligation to communicate.
Data transfer outside the EU Although we strive to choose services that minimise the processing of our users’ personal data, the processing of personal data for the above purposes that involves the use of cookies and other tracking tools may result in the transfer of some data, only indirectly identifiable, to countries outside the EU or the European Economic Area (EEA), in particular to the United States.  For the purposes just described as well as the others mentioned above, personal data may be transferred only in the presence of one of the cases referred to in Art. 44 et seq. of EU Reg. 2016/679.
Rights of the data subjectThe data subject has the right, in accordance with the provisions of Articles 15 et seq. of EU Reg. 2016/679, to request from the Data Controller access to their personal data, as well as their rectification and erasure or oblivion. The data subject also has the right to request data portability, restriction of the processing or to object to the same. Furthermore, the data subject has the right to view the essential contents of the co-ownership agreements. For processing based on consent, the data subject has the right at any time to withdraw his or her consent, without prejudice to the lawfulness of the processing based on the consent given before the revocation. To exercise their rights or to request additional information, the data subject may contact the Controller using the contact information above.
Complaint GuarantorThe data subject may also lodge a complaint with the Italian Data Protection Authority, with its head office at Piazza Venezia 11, 00187 – Rome – protocollo@pec.gdpd.it.
Use of the site by minorsThe Site and related services are not directed at minors; therefore, no personal information will be collected from them. If we learn of the unwitting collection of information from or about minors, the Site Owner will take reasonable steps to delete it as soon as possible, unless there is a legal obligation to retain it. The Site will investigate any report of the unwitting collection of information from or about a child, and you agree not to enter data about minors and to report any accidental collection of such data arising from your use of our services.
Information updateThe Owner reserves the right to make changes to this privacy policy at any time, notifying Users on this page. Visitors are therefore invited to consult this page often, keeping as a reference the date of the last modification indicated at the bottom.

Third-party services

SERVIZIODESCRIZIONE
Google Font ApiGoogle Fonts is a font display service operated by Google
CloudflareCloudflare is a CDN that functions as a reverse caching proxy, a server that stands between the website and the visitor in order to increase the performance and security of the website

Last updated 18/01/2024

Cookies

Web cookies can be defined as small text strings that the sites visited by the user send to his/her terminal (typically to the browser), where they are stored in order to be retransmitted to the same sites the next time the same user visits. Only technical cookies and/or other similar computer tools are present on the site. For the full list and a description of their characteristics, we suggest you refer to your browser settings.

Last updated 18/01/2024